Home 


NMA Perpetual Awards 

Each year the NMA Executive awards the following perpetual trophies to our NMA members (and occasionally members of other tracks/clubs).  The awards are presented at the year end banquet and the recipients retain the trophies until the next year's banquet. 

Each year the NMA Executive awards the following perpetual trophies to NMA members or members of other tracks/clubs.  The awards are presented at the year end banquet and the recipients retain the trophies until the next year's banquet.  Current recipients are in bold.

Mike Belinski Memorial Award – Regional Trophy Award

The Mike Belinski Award is given to a rider who refuses to let setbacks or lack of trophies curtail his/her love of the sport and display of sportsmanship.  This is the “True Grit” Award.  Mike was given this award the day he passed away.

2004 - Sharie McGuire    2005 - Trevor Nordmarken    2006 - Ryan Whittal
2007 - Ricky Saunders    2009 - Mark Ellis    2010 - Ross Sherman   2011 - Michael Masters
2012 - Blaine Morrow      2013 - Walker Gisborne     2015 - Angie Martell

Al Holloway Award

The Al Holloway Award is a volunteer award that recognizes the extraordinary contribution and energy of any volunteer(s) to the Nanaimo Motocross Association.

2004 - Nelson Bradley    2005 - Jaye & Lowell Pugh    2006 - Tami Simms    2007 - Armin Ganter     2008 - Bruce Donaldson    2009 - Mike MacDonald Ellis    2010 - Lowell Pugh   2011 - Ryan Bradley and  Derek Mann  2012 - Craig Weme   2013 - Steve Talboys     2015 - Neil Nelson

Harold Johnsen Award

The Harold Johnsen Award is also a volunteer award that acknowledges a volunteer’s assistance for all clubs, with a willingness to pitch in wherever needed.  Harold is also known for expressing his love of our sport by encouraging riders, even those competing against his own son and daughters.

2004 - Richard Wilson    2005 - Lisa and Ed Belin    2006 - Mark McLean    2007 - Tami Sims
2008 - Tami Sims    2009 - Mark Swanwick Ellis    2010 - Elaine Blackburn   2011 - Andy Jenkins
2012 - Jim Muir   2013 - Steve Sulyok    2015 - Donna Meyland

Most Sportsmanlike Rider Award

This award is presented to the rider that has shown that winning isn’t everything.  He is a true sportsman by being humble in victory and courteous in defeat.

2004 - Milo Christie    2005 - James Latham    2006 Ryan Scott    2007 - Chris Stokes
2008 - Chelsea Masters    2009 - Ross Sherman Ellis    2010 - Steven Macdonald    2011 - Eli Titus
2012 - Mitchell Nelson    2015 - Dan Nikirk

Troy Kernachan Award

This award is presented to the NMA rider that has improved the most in the Junior 125 class for the current year.

2005 - Ross Sherman    2006 - Myles Meyland    2007 - Tim Aitken    2008 - Connor Barnes
2009 - Peter Swanwick    2010 - Bryce Currie    2011 - Brandon Williams  2012 - Isaiah Haylett     2013 - Daniel Klassen     2015 - Callan Taschuk

Wasteland Series (High Point Award)

This award is presented to the NMA member rider with the most points in all classes for the Nanaimo Wastelands races only for the Spring and Fall Series.

2006 - Corey Cardinal    2007 - Dwight Dockendorff    2008 - Corey Cardinal
2009 - Corey Cardinal    2010 - Damon Riesach    2011 - Joe Nikirk   2012 - Harrison Bradley    
2013 - Wyatt Youland     2015 - Joey Parkes

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software